Total Pageviews

Thursday, June 4, 2015

YOW

Y'all ever tried organic fro-yo and been like daaaaaaaaaamn I wish they had a vegan version of this stuff! Well look no further than Fro Yo Soul....yo. Hee.
They have a food truck (look at their website/Twitter for current locations, current vegan flavors, junk like that), and one fine day (during Art-A-Whirl bc shit was poppin) they were parked right outside my damn house! Cool beans!
I tried the mango I think and it's all self-serve. Their food truck charges by the weight so you get as many toppings as you'd like (also check the website for these bc they srsly have a whole bunch. I chose berries to top my coconut-based fro yo!)
Looky:



Ok now that you're properly in a sugar coma, why don't you drive to Edina (just a little southwest of Mpls) and check out Pizza Rev bc srsly this place is going to blow your freakin mind. It's like Chipotle for pizza and they have vegan cheese and meat! It's all personal pan sizes. You pick your crust (gluten free or regular but they taste the same-totally awesome btw) and then your sauce and toppings. They fire that shit up for probably like 5-8 minutes at most in their wood fire oven et voila!:



















I can't even describe the deliciousness-it seriously may have become the best pizza in the Twin Cities for me. You try it and get back to me on that tho bc f'reals...I don't even know what to say except TRY IT PEOPLE.
Okeee byeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!

MN Vegan

Friday, May 8, 2015

Graduated and it feels so gooooooood!!!!!

Hey look at me I'm a graduate school graduate!!:

YOW WHAT IT IS, PEOPLE? I've been feeling good lately. Grad school is (mostly) over with, my summative thesis is almost finished. I'm about to score me a kick-booty new jawb. *kicks back* Yip, things have been awesome as heck!
Totally understandable then why I had to balance all the excitement over here..,


...WITH A SUGAR COMA (naturally)!
GET READY (or don't, up to you I guess):


Ok ok, so I've been indulging in some self care. It's been great (the massages, I mean *coughs*). Healing Elements is the place to be to munch on a delicious donut (such as this vegan gluten free chocolate coconut one here) as well as take a yoga class or get said massage. I love this place sooooo much. It is the jam. Get there and treat yo self (tm)!!


Or you could relax on a hot day with the stuff of royalty-soy ice cream from Izzy's (in Mpls or St Paul). Get the soy chocolate peanut butter soy ice cream-you will not be disappointed. That flavor is pictured here with an "izzy" of soy strawberry ice cream. BOMB.


And U KNOW when I talk about sweet treatz I gots ta mention Cupcake's cupcakes (heh. Cupcake's cupcakes. Heh heh. Fine, don't laugh whatevs). Pictured here is the vegan vanilla latte cupcake. Check all locations-there's likely one near ya.

Now if you'll excuse me, I gotta go take a sugar nap. See you on the flipsiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...............iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiide...

MN Vegan

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

OMFG SAMMICHES

I love burgerz, like forreal. I can't live without them. Shoutout to Bulldog NE again, which makes the best vegan burger to date (I holler).

Sheesh, you guys, I been so busy. This final year of grad school has been kicking my ass, but you know I always gots time to eat new things...especially when said "new things" are right done the road from me. Please join me in welcoming Mojo Coffee Gallery to the NE Mpls (represent, cough). Check out their vegan burger!:


Check out their website/decor! And their FB. They post tons of stuff on FB about their artist demos. So you can like, literally sit and eat and watch some dude make a fish out of garbage. They also have some pretty bomb coffee. 

Ok, Herbivorous Butcher, freakin open already. I went to their pop-up shop last week and got some of their (very very vegan) sausage and pepper jack cheeze and did this with it:


God I love my life. Try these places NOW-YOU WILL NOT BE DISAPPOINTED. I LOVE WRITING IN ALL CAPS BECAUSE IT LOOKS LIKE I'M YELLING. 

MN Vegan

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Happy golden b day to meeeeeeee

Like, almost a month ago but meh. I turned 28 years old on Dec 28 and it was nothing short of friggin magical.

Wanna know what I did?? Do ya?

Of course you do.

Well, my first course of action was to get my brunch paid for by my parents so we went to French Meadow Bakery and I got this...some bowl full of tempeh and other things.


The tempeh left a lot to be desired honestly-it looked like it had been unpackaged and then just drizzled in sauce. I've had better at FMB (honestly pretty consistently) so I would chalk this up as a fluke and the gods clearly trying to punish me for being 28/awesome/badass on my b day. Whatevs universe. There was and is clearly no stopping me at this point so give up, ya jerks.

Then I promptly headed to AG Thomson House (a bed and breakfast in Duluth, MN) where I received an in-suite massage (!) and a vegan breakfast at my door the next morning. Here's some choice pictures from that whole thing:


What's a golden b day without soaking in an in-suite jacuzzi and watching Breaking Bad while getting ripped on some wine, am I right?




IT WAS BOMB. This b&b takes care of you to a T. I was very pleased with my stay and would recommend it to anyone. The food was fantastic and so was the service.

Finally, my awesome co-worker made me a vegan cheesecake:


Why is my life so awesome? ANSWER ME NOW DAMMIT.

You guys, book your stay at AG Thomson House. It is a mere 2 hours away from the Twin Cities and is just the mini-vacay I needed to get me charged and ready for my last grad school term (!!!)

Get there now!!

MN Vegan





Monday, November 24, 2014

YOU GUYS DID IT!

I mean...we did it, cuz I totally donated (like, $40).

Woop!

Check it here you guys, cuz Minneapolis is going to be ON THE FRIGGIN MAP FOR VEGAN STUFF. Like very very soon:

Herbivorous Butcher Kickstarter!

And that is how you do it. <3 Herbivorous Butcher! *holds hand up for high five from HB staff*

MN Vegan

Friday, November 14, 2014

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Let's get this party started right...

WITH A PHOTO OMFG:



So who has tried this? What did you think? Did you like it? I MUST KNOW. IT IS IMPERATIVE.

Also, this is sold at Good Earth Food Co Op in St Cloud, MN. I holler, Cloud...town.

 
Holy crap Herbivorous Butcher. I went to your Kickstarter event just recently (DONATE TO THEM NOW IF YOU WANT VEGAN BUTCHERS EVERWHERE FOR EVERYONE PLZ) and ate the best vegan meats/calzones EVER. Help support them so they can build a shop here and everywhere in the United States. Or just move to Mpls already and meet me there once it happens.

 
In other (delicious) news, Seward Café has been stepping it up a notch. Holy vegan nachos, am I right? And get this-my omni bruh (read: "brother) ate most of this even though he "wasn't hungry". Pfft.

 
Also, World Street Kitchen, where have you been all my life? Your Bangkok Burrito (vegan-style) is so damn good. Dare I say, I prefer it over a Chipotle burrito any day of the week?? WHAT AM I SAYING I MUST BE GOING CRAZY.
No. I'm not. I'm really not.

Man, I was hungry lately. Delicious updating....it's the bees knees, am I right?

GET TO ALL THESE PLACES... NOW!!!! Or I'll come after you. DON'T MAKE ME DO IT.

MN Vegan